Monday, December 6, 2010

38th Annual Annie Nominations Announced!


Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
  • How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
  • Tangled – Disney
  • The Illusionist – Django Films
  • Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar
Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Day & Night – Pixar
  • Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai
  • The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons
    Studio
  • The Renter - Jason Carpenter
Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios
  • Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house
  • ‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed
  • Skating" - DreamWorks Animation McDonald's
  • "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios Pop
  • Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love
Best Animated Television Production

  • Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation
  • Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm
    Animation, Ltd.
  • The Simpsons - Gracie Films
 Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Cloudbread – GIMC
  • Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator
  • Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Best Animated Video Game

  • Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream
  • Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
  • Limbo – Playdead
  • Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES


Animated Effects in an Animated Production
  • Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls
    of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine
  • Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode
    III" – ShadowMachine 
  • David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans
  • Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland
Character Design in a Television Production

  • Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais
    Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
  • Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network 
  • Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
  • Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
  • Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator
Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
  • Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
  • Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Television Production

  • Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films
  • Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine
  • Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
  • Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
  • Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation
  • Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Music in a Television Production

  • J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
  • Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films
  • Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine
  • Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production
  • Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
  • David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Production Design in a Television Production

  • Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television
  • Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios
  • Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
  • Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment 
  • Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
  • Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon
Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Television Production


  • Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
  • Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
  • Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation
  • James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
  • Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
  • Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
  • Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians:The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros.
    Pictures
Writing in a Television Production

  • Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb:Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel
  • Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich,
    Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin
    Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
  • Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films
  • Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writing in a Feature Production
  • Michael Arndt  “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
  • Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
  • William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders  “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
  • Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening


June Foray — Ross Iwamoto


Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk


Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”

No comments:

Post a Comment

What do you think? Leave your comments for our artists here.

Blog Archive

Followers